KELVIN CORPORATION VS. COMP NAVA-GARCIA (ALEJANDRO), ET AL.
[…] The ALJ ruled in Nava-Garcia’s favor, determining that the injury had resulted in a permanent partial disability rating of 12% under Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 342.730(1)(b). The ALJ further found that Nava-Garcia lacked the physical capacity to return to the type of work he was performing at the time of the injury. Noting that Nava-Garcia has only a sixth-grade education, the ALJ ordered his award to be enhanced by the 3.4 multiplier under KRS 342.730(1)(c)1 and (c)(3). Kelvin argued that the injury was not compensable under KRS 342.035(3) because Nava-Garcia unreasonably refused to have the additional surgery. The statutory provision states in pertinent part as follows: No compensation shall be payable for the death or disability of an employee if his or her death is caused, or if and insofar as his disability is aggravated, caused, or continued, by an unreasonable failure to submit to or follow any competent surgical treatment or medical aid or advice. KRS 342.035(3). Kelvin argued that Nava-Garcia’s award of benefits should be based on the 8% impairment rating he would likely have if he underwent the surgery successfully.