BROCKMAN, BY AND THROUGH HER CO GUARDIANS (ISABELLE) VS. YOUNG (BOBBY)
[…] In In re Marriage of Gannon, 104 Wash.2d 121, 702 P.2d 465, 467 (1985), the court astutely recognized that in these days of termination of life support, tax consequences of virtually all economic decisions, no-fault dissolutions and the other vagaries of a vastly changing society, . . . an absolute rule denying authority is not justified nor in the public interest. In this particular case, I add another compelling reason for allowing the guardian to petition for dissolution of the ward s marriage is found in our criminal statutory law enacted after the Johnson decision. KRS 209.990 now criminalizes the financial exploitation of adults. Specifically, KRS 209.990 provides in part: (6) Any person who wantonly or recklessly exploits an adult, resulting in a total loss to the adult of more than three hundred dollars ($300) in financial or other resources, or both, is guilty of a Class D felony. (7) Any person who knowingly, wantonly, or recklessly exploits an adult, resulting in a total loss to the adult of three hundred dollars ($300) or less in financial or other resources, or both, is guilty of a Class A misdemeanor. It is unfathomable that the General Assembly would not have intended to permit a guardian to seek a dissolution of marriage from a spouse who has committed a crime against a ward. -13- The present case exemplifies the immediate need for this Court to recognize the abrogation of the holding in