BROCKMAN, BY AND THROUGH HER CO GUARDIANS (ISABELLE) VS. YOUNG (BOBBY)
[…] This is seen as the lesser of two evils approach, which errs on the side of protection of the possible decision of the incompetent spouse to remain married in spite of whatever marital rift may cause the guardian to feel that dissolution is necessary. Diane Snow Mills, Comment, But I love What s-His-Name : -5- Inherent Dangers in the Changing Role of the Guardian in Divorce Actions on Behalf of Incompetents, 16 J. Am. Acad. Matrim. Law 527, 536 (2000) (Footnotes omitted). Brockman contends that KRS 404.060 in conjunction with KRS 387.660 provide the necessary statutory framework for a guardian to file a petition for dissolution on behalf of an incompetent ward. KRS 404.060 provides: (1) A married woman may sue, and be sued, as a single woman. (2) She may defend an action against her and her husband for herself, and for him also if he fail to defend. (3) If a husband desert his wife, she may bring or defend for him any action which he might bring or defend, and shall have the powers and rights with reference thereto which he would have had but for such desertion. (4) If a female party to an action marry, her husband may be made a party by a motion, causing the fact to be stated upon the record; and the action shall not be delayed by reason of the marriage. (5) But if a wife be adjudged mentally disabled, or imprisoned, the actions mentioned in subsections (1), (2) and (3), of this section must be prosecuted or defended by her guardian, conservator, or curator, if she have one, and if she have none, must be prosecuted by her next friend, or defended by her guardian ad litem. Further, pursuant to KRS 387.660, a guardian of a disabled person has the power to: (1) take custody of the ward and establish a place of residence; (2) make provision for the ward's care, comfort, and maintenance and arrange for such -6- educational, social, vocational, and rehabilitation