C. A. & I., INC. VS. COMP COOK (CHRISTOPHER E.), ET AL.
[…] Pain & suffering damages in settlement: 18.8919% x $74,323.53 = $14,041.13
Personal injury settlement
Pain & suffering (deduction)
Attorney fees (deduction)
Medicaid lien (deduction)
Expense (deduction)
Expense (deduction)
C.A. & I. Net Subrogation Credit
$25,000.00
$14,041.13
$8,250.00
$1,000.00
$85.00
$35.00
$1,588.87
This appeal follows.
When an employee is injured on the job the worker may recover
workers’ compensation benefits. When the worker is injured on the job through
the fault of a third party, the worker may also seek damages from the third party.
KRS 342.700 (1). The employer3 may seek subrogation against the third party for
the workers’ compensation benefits paid to the employee. Id. KRS 342.700 (1)
provides:
Whenever an injury for which compensation is payable
under this chapter has been sustained under
circumstances creating in some other person than the
employer a legal liability to pay damages, the injured
employee may either claim compensation or proceed at
law by civil action against the other person to recover
damages, or proceed both against the employer for
compensation and the other person to recover damages,
but he shall not collect from both. If the injured
3
The employer or the employer’s insurance company may seek subrogation for workers’
compensation benefits paid to the employee.
-5-
employee elects to proceed at law by civil action against
the other person to recover damages, he shall give due
and timely notice to the employer and the special fund of
the filing of the action. If compensation is awarded
under this chapter, the employer, his insurance carrier,
the special fund, and the uninsured employer’s fund, or
any of them, having paid the compensation or having
become liable thereof, may recover in his or its own
name or that of the injured employee from the other
person in whom legal liability for damages exists, not to
exceed the indemnity paid and payable to the injured
employee, less the employee’s legal fees and
expense. . . .
C.A. & I. first questions whether Minton, 192 S.W.3d at 415, requires
the ALJ to make a baseline comparison between the total amount of attorney fees
and costs and the amount of the subrogation credit and allocate the difference to
the employer.