LAWSON (JEREMY K.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] If the evidence is sufficient to induce a reasonable juror to believe beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty, a directed verdict should not be given. For the purpose of ruling on the motion, the trial court must assume that the evidence for the Commonwealth is true, but reserving to the jury questions as to the credibility and weight to be given to such testimony. Paulley v. Commonwealth, 323 S.W.3d 715, 722 (Ky. 2010). -7- In the case sub judice, Lawson was charged with Assault in the Third Degree under KRS 508.025, which states: (1) A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when the actor: (a) Recklessly, with a deadly weapon or dangerous instrument, or intentionally causes or attempts to cause physical injury to: 1. A state, county, city, or federal peace officer; 2. An employee of a detention facility, or state residential treatment facility or state staff secure facility for residential treatment which provides for the care, treatment, or detention of a juvenile charged with or adjudicated delinquent because of a public offense or as a youthful offender; 3. An employee of the Department for Community Based Services employed as a social worker to provide direct client services, if the event occurs while the worker is performing job-related duties; 4. Paid or volunteer emergency medical services personnel certified or licensed pursuant to KRS Chapter 311A, if the event occurs while personnel are performing jobrelated duties; 5. A paid or volunteer member of an organized fire department, if the event occurs while the member is performing jobrelated duties; 6. Paid or volunteer rescue squad personnel affiliated with the Division of Emergency Management of the Department of Military Affairs or a local disaster and emergency -8- services organization pursuant to KRS Chapter 39F, if the event occurs while personnel are performing job-related duties; 7. A probation and parole officer; 8. A transportation officer appointed by a county fiscal court or legislative body of a consolidated local government, urbancounty government, or charter government to transport inmates when the county jail or county correctional facility is closed while the transportation officer is performing jobrelated duties; 9. A public or private elementary or secondary school or school district classified or certified employee, school bus driver, or other school employee acting in the course and scope of the employee's employment; or 10. A public or private elementary or secondary school or school district volunteer acting in the course and scope of that person's volunteer service for