LAWSON (JEREMY K.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Accordingly, Lawson is not entitled to relief under this alleged error. Lawson s fifth and final argument is that the trial court erred by not giving a facilitation to assault instruction. The Commonwealth argues that Lawson was not entitled to a facilitation instruction on the assault charge. The relevant part of the statute criminalizing complicity, KRS 502.020(1), reads: A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person to commit the offense; or (b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or committing the offense ¦. -19- In slight contrast, the statute criminalizing facilitation, KRS 506.080(1), reads: A person is guilty of criminal facilitation when, acting with knowledge that another person is committing or intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which knowingly provides such person with means