LAWSON (JEREMY K.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The Commonwealth argues that Lawson was not entitled to a facilitation instruction on the assault charge. The relevant part of the statute criminalizing complicity, KRS 502.020(1), reads: A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person to commit the offense; or (b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or committing the offense ¦. -19- In slight contrast, the statute criminalizing facilitation, KRS 506.080(1), reads: A person is guilty of criminal facilitation when, acting with knowledge that another person is committing or intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct which knowingly provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission of the crime and which in fact aids such person to commit the crime. The distinction between the applicability of the two statutes depends on the defendant's mental state. See White v. Commonwealth, 178 S.W.3d 470, 489 (Ky. 2005). Under either statute, the defendant acts with knowledge that the principal actor is committing or intends to commit a crime. Under the complicity statute, the defendant must intend that the crime be committed; under the facilitation statute, the defendant acts without such intent.