PIEDMONT AIRLINES VS. COMP BROWN (RICHARD), ET AL.
[…] Thus, the Board in reliance upon the holding of this Court in B.L. Radden & Sons, Inc. v. Copely, 891 S.W.2d 84 (Ky.App. 1995)5 concluded that the ALJ erred in dismissing the claim based on Brown’s failure to attend the scheduled IMEs, and should instead have placed the matter in abeyance and suspended compensation until Brown attended the IME. It is from that opinion that Piedmont now appeals to this Court. 4 KRS 342.205(3) provides that, “If an employee refuses to submit himself to or in any way obstructs the examination, his right to take or prosecute any proceedings under this chapter shall be suspended until the refusal or obstruction ceases. No compensation shall be payable for the period during which the refusal or obstruction continues.” 5 Wherein this Court held that placing a case in abeyance and ordering the cessation of the compensation payable during the period during which the refusal or obstruction continues is the only appropriate sanction available to the ALJ for a claimant’s failure to appear at a scheduled medical