BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS VS. HAYWOOD (LINDA)
[…] The hearing officer's report and recommendation
included the following notice regarding Haywood's right
to file exceptions:
Pursuant to KRS 13B.110, each party shall
have fifteen (15) days from the date of the
Recommended Order to file exceptions with
the Board of Trustees of the Kentucky
Retirement Systems.
The KERS' one-page cover memorandum accompanying
the hearing officer's report and recommended order
stated the following:
Attached please find the Hearing Officer's
recommended order regarding your appeal.
You may file exceptions as provided for in
KRS 13B and outlined in the
recommendations.
KRS 13B.110(1) provides that "[t]he Recommended
Order shall . . . include a statement advising parties fully
of their exception and appeal rights." [Emphasis added.]
The notices quoted above did not fully advise Haywood
of her actual rights relative to the filing of exceptions
because it neglected to inform her that the failure to file
exceptions would eliminate, or at least severely limit, the
issues that may be raised on appeal.
-5-