ALCOA/REYNOLDS METALS, INC. VS. COMP SMITH (ALFRED), ET AL.
[…] not bring about the current shoulder problem. Finally,
the defendant did not rely on a false representation in
making the decision to hire the plaintiff. He disclosed
the prior injury and the employer. I believe the plaintiff
honestly informed the examiner that he had no problems
from the prior injury and was not willfully or knowingly
trying to mislead the defendant in any way.
Alcoa asserts Smith intentionally misrepresented the severity of his
prior neck injury and that such conduct precluded recovery of workers’
compensation benefits.
KRS 342.165(2) states:
(2) No compensation shall be payable for work-related
injuries if the employee at the time of entering the
employment of the employer by whom compensation
-3-
would otherwise be payable falsely represents, in writing,
his or her physical condition or medical history, if all of
the following factors are present:
(a) The employee has knowingly and willfully made a
false representation as to his or her physical condition or
medical history;
(b) The employer has relied upon the false representation,
and this reliance was a substantial factor in the hiring;
and
(c) There is a causal connection between the false
representation and the injury for which compensation has
been claimed.
In Baptist Hosp. East v. Possanza, 298 S.W.3d 459, 463 (Ky. 2009),
the Kentucky Supreme Court addressed KRS 342.165(2), noting that each of the
specific statutory provisions must be proven in order to bar a claimant’s recovery.