ALCOA/REYNOLDS METALS, INC. VS. COMP SMITH (ALFRED), ET AL.
[…] After careful consideration,
we conclude the ALJ did not render inconsistent findings and his decision was
supported by substantial evidence.
Alcoa’s second argument relates to the ALJ’s award of vocational
rehabilitation benefits. Alcoa points out, at the time of the hearing, Smith was
working part-time as a basketball coach, and his past work history included
employment as a teacher’s aide and a program director for a youth facility. In light
of Smith’s prior employment in those capacities, Alcoa contends that rehabilitation
benefits were not justified.
The relevant statute, KRS 342.710(3), states in pertinent part: “When as a
result of the injury [an employee] is unable to perform work for which he or she
has previous training or experience, he or she shall be entitled to such vocational
-5-
rehabilitation services, including retraining and job placement, as may be
reasonably necessary to restore him or her to suitable employment.” In Wilson v.
SKW Alloys, Inc., 893 S.W.2d 800, 802 (Ky. App. 1995), this Court interpreted the
meaning of this statute, concluding:
In light of the spirit and purpose of the workers'
compensation statutes, we hold that ‘work for which an
[employee] has previous training or experience’ must be