SMITH (LESLIE) VS. DOOM (NANCY), ET AL.
[…] submitting evidence that he did in fact exhaust his administrative remedies. This
court granted his petition for reconsideration.
On appeal, Smith claims that during his prison disciplinary action, he was
denied his due process rights, the evidence was unreliable and insufficient to
support a conviction, and prison authorities failed to establish a proper chain of
custody for the evidence. He requests that his disciplinary report be dismissed and
removed from his institutional file.
However, our review of the record reveals that Smith never paid the
requisite filing fee pursuant to KRS 454.410(2), which provides, in part:
When an inmate commences . . . an action . . ., the inmate
shall pay at least partial court fees and costs. At a
minimum, the inmate shall pay a five dollar ($5) filing
fee unless the court determines the inmate is unable to
pay a fee and waives all fees and costs.
Smith’s prison account statement submitted to the trial court showed a
balance of $13.45, enough to satisfy the minimum $5 filing fee under KRS
454.410(2). Further, the record does not show that the trial court at any time
waived the filing fee under KRS 454.410(2).