DOBBS (TIMOTHY JOHN) VS. DOBBS (LORETTA BETH)
[…] Both parties were deposed, counsel filed trial memoranda, and the matter was submitted to the trial court. On May 4, 2010, the trial court entered a decree of dissolution in which it determined the separation agreement was valid and binding on the court. The court incorporated the agreement into the decree and used it to settle all issues. This appeal followed. Mr. Dobbs only argument on appeal is that the separation agreement was only applicable during the period of separation and was not intended to settle any issues should the parties decide to divorce. The trial court relied on KRS 403.180(2) to find that the separation agreement was binding. KRS 403.180(2) states: -2- In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or for legal separation, the terms of the separation agreement . . . are binding upon the court unless it finds, after considering the economic circumstances of the parties and any other relevant evidence produced by the parties, on their own motion or on request of the court, that the separation agreement is unconscionable. We agree with the trial court that this statute controls the use of the separation agreement. The agreement states that Mr. Dobbs is to pay Ms. Dobbs $230 per month in maintenance. The agreement was not modified in any way after it was executed. The terms of the agreement are binding on the court. The court also found that Mr. Dobbs had not proven that the agreement was unconscionable. Mr. Dobbs states that after the separation agreement was executed, he quit his job due to an injury. He claims he is not making as much money as he previously was and is unable to make maintenance payments. The trial court found that even though Mr. Dobbs lost his job, he had found other employment, part time as a bus driver and full time as a store clerk. The court found that these two jobs provide Mr. Dobbs with an income similar to that he made previously. The evidence in the record supports this conclusion. Based on the above, we affirm the judgment of the trial court. KRS 403.180(2) bound the court to the terms of the separation agreement and Mr. Dobbs was unable to prove the agreement was unconscionable. ALL CONCUR. -3- BRIEFS FOR APPELLANT: BRIEF FOR APPELLEE: Bruce W. Singleton Somerset, Kentucky Beverly Ann Shea Appalachian Research and Defense Fund of Kentucky, Inc. Somerset, Kentucky -4-