B. (J. K.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] added).
Further, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided . . . an order of commitment, temporary
custody, or an order of protective supervision or probation made by the court in the
case of a child shall be terminated when the child attains the age of eighteen (18).”
KRS § 610.120(3) (Emphasis added). As these two statutes indicate, the Hardin
Family Court no longer has jurisdiction over Child once he turns 18.
Additionally, the family court applied these educational requirements
because it found Child to be a habitual truant. Habitual truant is defined in KRS §
600.020(28) as “any child who has been found by the court to have been reported
as a truant as defined in KRS 159.150(1) two (2) or more times during a one (1)
year period . . . .” KRS § 159.150(1) states “[a]ny student who has attained the age
of six (6) years, but has not reached his or her eighteenth birthday, who has been
absent from school without valid excuse for three (3) or more days, or tardy
without valid excuse on three (3) or more days, is a truant.”