B. (J. K.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] longer in school, graduated from high school, or obtained his GED, whichever
comes first. Defense counsel objected arguing that family court loses jurisdiction
over a juvenile once the juvenile turns 18 and therefore any requirement purporting
to last until Child turns 21 was in error. The court declined to modify its order and
entered another order finding that Child was a habitual truant and discussing the
reasoning for extending the order until Child is 21. This appeal followed.
Child is correct that the family court’s jurisdiction ends once he turns
18. KRS § 610.010(2) states:
Unless otherwise exempted by KRS Chapters 600 to 645,
the juvenile session of the District Court of each county
-2-
or the family division of the Circuit Court shall have
exclusive jurisdiction in proceedings concerning any
child living or found within the county who has not
reached his or her eighteenth birthday and who allegedly:
(a) Is beyond the control of the school or beyond the
control of parents as defined in KRS 600.020;
(b) Is an habitual truant from school . . . (Emphasis
added).
Further, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided . . . an order of commitment, temporary
custody, or an order of protective supervision or probation made by the court in the
case of a child shall be terminated when the child attains the age of eighteen (18).”