FERGUSON (ELIZABETH) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] It is
our opinion that the circuit court incorrectly determined that Ferguson’s right was
not violated. Accordingly, we must reverse.
We also disagree with the circuit court’s statement that Ferguson had the
opportunity to use her cell phone to contact her attorney while in Trooper
-7-
Maupin’s cruiser. Ferguson was informed of her right under KRS 189A.105(3)
after she exited the cruiser and did not have access to her cell phone. Without
Ferguson’s being informed, i.e., knowing of her right prior to the loss of her cell
phone, she could not waive her right under KRS 189A.105(3). See Delacruz v.
Commonwealth, 324 S.W.3d 418, 420 (Ky.App. 2010). Moreover, the right
contained in KRS 189A.105(3) is limited to “the period immediately preceding the
administration of any test, the person shall be afforded an opportunity of at least
ten (10) minutes but not more than fifteen (15) minutes . . . .” KRS 189A.105(3).
Thus, the circuit court incorrectly determined that Ferguson’s ability to use her cell
phone while in the cruiser satisfied her right under KRS 189A.105(3).
In addressing the second issue, whether the violation requires
suppression, we review KRS 189.105(3). That statute states, “Inability to
communicate with an attorney during this period [preceding the tests] shall not be
deemed to relieve the person of his obligation to submit to the tests and the
penalties specified by KRS 189A.010 and 189A.107 shall remain applicable to the
person upon refusal.”
Certainly the inability of Ferguson to contact and
communicate with an attorney did not relieve her of the obligation to undergo the
tests. However, it is just as certain that the sentence preceding the above-quoted
sentence granted Ferguson the right to communicate with an attorney,3 and by