FERGUSON (ELIZABETH) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] applicable law.
At the outset, we note that our appropriate standard of review is set
forth in Bhattacharya v. Commonwealth, 292 S.W.3d 901, 903 (Ky.App. 2009),
wherein this Court stated:
If the trial court's findings of fact are supported by
substantial evidence, then they are conclusive. We
conduct de novo review of the trial court's application of
the law to the facts. We review findings of fact for clear
error, and we give due weight to inferences drawn from
those facts by resident judges and local law enforcement
officers.
Id. at 903 (internal citation omitted).
At issue here is KRS 189A.105(3) which states:
During the period immediately preceding the
administration of any test, the person shall be afforded an
opportunity of at least ten (10) minutes but not more than
fifteen (15) minutes to attempt to contact and
communicate with an attorney and shall be informed of
this right. Inability to communicate with an attorney
during this period shall not be deemed to relieve the
person of his obligation to submit to the tests and the
penalties specified by KRS 189A.010 and 189A.107 shall
remain applicable to the person upon refusal. Nothing in
this section shall be deemed to create a right to have an
-4-
attorney present during the administration of the tests, but
the person's attorney may be present if the attorney can
physically appear at the location where the test is to be
administered within the time period established in this
section.
KRS 189A.105(3). Since the proper interpretation of KRS 189A.105(3) is purely a
legal issue, our review is de novo. Commonwealth v. Long, 118 S.W.3d 178, 181
(Ky.App. 2003). As noted in Long:
On review, it is our duty to construe the statute so as to
effectuate the plain meaning and unambiguous intent
expressed in the law. Moreover, we understand that the
judiciary is not at liberty to add or subtract from the
legislative enactment . . . or to attempt to cure any
omissions.
Id. at 181 (internal quotations and citations omitted).
This Court in Bhattacharya, supra, addressed KRS 189A.105(3) and held
that Bhattacharya’s motion to suppress was correctly denied when “Bhattacharya
was given an opportunity to attempt to contact and communicate with an attorney,
even if [the arresting officer] was the person dialing the telephone numbers that
Bhattacharya requested to be dialed.” Id. at 904. In Bhattacharya, the arresting
officer provided Bhattacharya with a local telephone directory wherein attorneys’
telephone numbers were listed.