COOREMAN (CHAD ALAN) VS. COOREMAN (KATIE RENEE)
[…] court lacked personal jurisdiction over Chad. Chad did not purposefully avail
himself of acting within, or causing a consequence, in Kentucky; the cause of
action did not arise from activities that occurred in Kentucky; and Chad does not
have any connections to Kentucky that would make jurisdiction reasonable.
However, under KRS 403.725(1), a provision of Kentucky’s domestic
violence statute, a Kentucky court may issue a protective order against an
individual over whom the court does not have personal jurisdiction. Spencer, 191
S.W.3d at 19. KRS 403.725(1) provides that “[a]ny family member or member of
an unmarried couple who is a resident of this state or has fled to this state to
escape domestic violence and abuse may file a verified petition in the District
Court of the county in which he resides.” (emphasis added).
In Spencer, this court applied KRS 403.725 to uphold a protective order in a
factual situation similar to that presented herein. In that instance, a wife residing in
Oklahoma with her husband moved to Kentucky the day after her husband traveled
-3-
to Las Vegas on a trip.