WALSH (DONNA JOHNSON) VS. WALSH (THOMAS E.)
[…] This
Court has stated, “The period of time during which the children reside with each
parent may be considered in determining child support, and a relatively equal
division of physical custody may constitute valid grounds for deviating from the
guidelines.” Plattner v. Plattner, 228 S.W.3d 577, 579 (Ky. App. 2007 ). Despite
Donna’s argument to the contrary, we find no abuse of discretion in the court’s
decision.
Donna next contends that the court abused its discretion because Tom failed
to satisfy the evidentiary burden set forth in KRS 403.213(1), which requires a
“showing of a material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing.”
We also note Donna characterizes Tom’s decreased income as voluntary, and she
believes the court should have imputed income to Tom in the range of his AEGON
salary. The trial court addressed these issues in its order denying post-judgment
relief:
The Court found that Tom made all reasonable