F. (H.) VS. F. (J.), ET AL.
[…] On appeal to the Court of Appeals, the panel affirmed the jurisdiction order and remanded for disposition of the modification question. The Supreme Court accepted discretionary review and ultimately vacated the opinion of the Court of Appeals for dismissal of the appeal, holding that the jurisdictional order was interlocutory and, therefore, not reviewable on direct appeal. Hook, 563 S.W.2d at 716-17. Likewise, the present case addresses child custody, albeit under KRS 403.270. That statute provides for the grant of custody and provides, in part, as follows: (1) (a) As used in this chapter and KRS 405.020, unless the context requires otherwise, “de facto custodian” means a person who has been shown by clear and convincing evidence to have been the primary caregiver for, and financial supporter of, a child who has resided with the person for a period of six (6) months or more if -7- the child is under three (3) years of age and for a period of one (1) year