REDMOND (DARRELL G.) VS. ARH FEDERAL CREDIT UNION
[…] The trial court later amended its order dismissing the claims. It allowed Redmond to collect $1,151 for attorney fees and court costs. This appeal and cross-appeal followed. Redmond argues that his written demand for release of the mortgages was sent to an address given to the public on the company’s website. He also -5- argues that addressing it to loan officer Ms. Michael was sufficient for purposes of the statute because she had authority to release mortgages. In essence, he argues that he substantially complied with the statute and should be awarded the statutory damages. We disagree. KRS 382.365(4)(d) states that the written notice “shall be properly addressed . . . to an officer, partner, or member at the entity’s principal place of business or to an agent for process.” As the trial court correctly found, an officer is “a person elected or appointed by the board of directors, such as a CEO, president, secretary, or treasurer.” Black’s Law Dictionary, 1117 (8th ed. 2004).