MCKENZIE (JAMES RYAN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] McCloud v. Commonwealth, 286 S.W.3d 780, 786, n.19 (Ky. 2009). McKenzie’s second main argument concerns the assessment of court costs and a partial public defender representation fee totaling $355. McKenzie argues that the imposition of these charges violated KRS 23A.205(2), which states as follows: The taxation of court costs against a defendant, upon conviction in a case, shall be mandatory and shall not be subject to probation, suspension, proration, deduction, or other form of nonimposition in the terms of a plea bargain or otherwise, unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future. McKenzie argues that throughout the proceedings his indigent status was never in dispute because he was appointed a public defender who represented him throughout the proceedings. He was also allowed to proceed in forma pauperis on appeal. The Supreme Court recently addressed the imposition of costs on an indigent criminal defendant in Wiley v. Commonwealth,___ S.W. 3d. ___, No. 2009-SC-000702-MR, 2010 WL 4146148 (Ky. Oct. 21, 2010).2 In reviewing the issue under a palpable error standard, the Supreme Court ruled that: 2 Wiley became final on March 24, 2011, and is designated for publication. -11- Under KRS 23A.205(2), a trial court shall impose court costs on a defendant unless it finds that the defendant is a “poor person.” In this regard, we have previously found it to be “manifestly unjust” to impose court costs on an indigent defendant. Jackson v. Commonwealth, Nos. 2008–SC–000216–MR, 2008–SC–000264–MR, 2009 WL 3526653, at *10 (Ky. Oct. 15, 2009); see also Edmonson v.