MUSE (TONY B.), ET AL. VS. BANKS (LEONARD), ET AL.
[…] A bench trial was held in April 2009, wherein the parties, along with various county engineers and land surveyors, testified. In its subsequent judgment, the trial court first ruled that the disputed road was neither a “county road” 1 nor a “public road”2 as defined in KRS Chapter 178. Further, the trial court found that even if the road was once a public road, the evidence clearly demonstrated that it had been abandoned. Nevertheless, the trial court determined that because the disputed portion was a “road formerly maintained by the county,” as defined in KRS 178.116(1), and because it provided “necessary access” to Appellees’ property, Appellants were precluded from blocking or closing the road. In so doing, the court stated: [T]he statute defines “necessary access” as including “access to any farm, tract of land, or dwelling, or to portions of such farm, tract of land, or dwelling.” [KRS 178.116(5)]. Here, there can be no dispute that old Lee Banks Road provides Plaintiffs access to a portion of their farms or tracts of land. While the 1 “‘County Roads’ are public roads which have been accepted by the fiscal court of the county as part of the county road system.”