MUSE (TONY B.), ET AL. VS. BANKS (LEONARD), ET AL.
[…] KRS 178.025. -3- Court cannot determine that such access is the only or exclusive access possessed by the Plaintiff, KRS 178.116(5) contains no such requirement. Following the denial of the motion to alter, amend or vacate, Appellants appealed to this Court. Appellees thereafter filed a cross-appeal. The first issue presented in this Court concerns the statutory construction of the phrase “necessary access.” Appellants argue that the trial court essentially removed the term “necessary” from its interpretation of KRS 178.116(5). Appellants point out that Appellees neither claimed nor proved any necessity in using the disputed roadway. KRS 178.116 provides: (1) Any county road, or road formerly maintained by the county or state, shall be deemed discontinued and possession shall revert to the owner or owners of the tract of land to which it originally belonged unless at least one (1) of the following conditions exists: (a) A public need is served by the road; (b) The road provides a necessary access for a private person; (c) The road has been maintained and policed by the county or state within a three (3) year period. (2) If the only condition which exists is for a necessary access for a private person, by a joint petition of all parties entitled to such access, the road shall be deemed discontinued and possession shall revert to the owner or owners of the tract of land to which it originally belonged. (3) If the only condition which exists is for a necessary access for a private person, by joint petition of all parties entitled to such access, the road shall be closed to public use but remain -4- open in accordance with its condition and use for the access of the private parties involved. .... (5) For the purposes of this chapter “necessary access” shall be construed to include access to any farm, tract of land, or dwelling, or to any portions of such farm, tract of land, or dwelling.