SIMMONS (FIDEL) VS. TERRY (SHANTE)
[…] $55.70.
During the course of one of the hearings in this case, the trial judge
suggested that she might employ the split custody method to calculate child
support, but ultimately chose not to do so in her final order. The court was not
bound by its statements at the hearing. “[A] court of record speaks only through its
records, . . . and an oral pronouncement is not a judgment until it is reduced to
writing[.]” Holland v. Holland 290 S.W.3d 671, 675 (Ky. App. 2009) (citations
and internal quotation marks omitted).
-6-
KRS 403.211(2) provides that the “[c]ourts may deviate from the guidelines
where their application would be unjust or inappropriate.” The trial court was not
bound to follow any of the methods for calculating child support outlined in KRS
403.212 if it specifically identified an extraordinary factor which would make the
application of the guidelines inappropriate. KRS 403.211(3)(g). In this case, the