SIMMONS (FIDEL) VS. TERRY (SHANTE)
[…] The court was not bound by its statements at the hearing. “[A] court of record speaks only through its records, . . . and an oral pronouncement is not a judgment until it is reduced to writing[.]” Holland v. Holland 290 S.W.3d 671, 675 (Ky. App. 2009) (citations and internal quotation marks omitted). -6- KRS 403.211(2) provides that the “[c]ourts may deviate from the guidelines where their application would be unjust or inappropriate.” The trial court was not bound to follow any of the methods for calculating child support outlined in KRS 403.212 if it specifically identified an extraordinary factor which would make the application of the guidelines inappropriate. KRS 403.211(3)(g).