HUDSON (NOW STANBERY) (LAURA) VS. HUDSON (DONALD)
[…] month, considerably more than he earned at the time the divorce decree was
entered. She requested his monthly child support obligation be increased to $817.
Father objected to Mother’s calculation. He argued he should be required to
pay only $602.36 per month for support of Child. This was because Child directly
received $513 per month in Social Security benefits due to Mother’s disability.
Father believed the Child’s receipt of government benefits constituted an
independent source of income that would impact his net support obligation and
2
KRS 403.213(1) permits modification of child support payments “only upon a showing of a
material change in circumstances that is substantial and continuing.”
-2-
which must be considered in determining whether to deviate from the child support
guidelines.
The family court was persuaded that the monthly Social Security
benefits to Child should be considered an independent source of income, and