LINDSEY (TONYA) VS. KENTUCKY UNEMPLOYMENT INSURANCE COMMISSION, ET AL.
[…] Regardless of the label applied to the behavior . . . her
conduct met the legal definition of misconduct. In
relation to [Kentucky Revised Statute (KRS)
341.370(6)], her conduct was a “knowing violation” of a
reasonable rule and a refusal to obey “reasonable
instructions.” Further, . . . Ms. Runner’s actions meet the
standard for misconduct because she disregarded her
employer’s interests and her obligations to her employer.
Id. at 9.
In this Court’s opinion in Runner, we quoted the trial court’s holding
with approval and further elaborated upon it:
-9-
KRS 341.370(1) states, in relevant part, “A worker shall
be disqualified from receiving benefits for the duration of
any period of unemployment with respect to which: . . .
(b) He has been discharged for misconduct or dishonesty
connected with his most recent work[.]” Although the
statute does not specifically define “discharge for
misconduct,” it describes the term as including, but not
being limited to [a] knowing violation of a reasonable
and uniformly enforced rule of an employer; . . . [and]
refusing to obey reasonable instructions. KRS