CIMA (LUISA), ET AL. VS. CIMA (GINO), ET AL.
[…] what weekend the visitation should occur, where the parties should exchange
Rider, and who could transport Rider to and from Gino’s home.
As noted by the Appellants, the circuit court entered the order
regarding those issues after they had filed their appeal. As a general rule, except
for issues involving child custody and support, the circuit court loses jurisdiction to
rule on any issues once a notice of appeal has been filed. Johnson v.
Commonwealth, 17 S.W.3d 109, 113 (Ky. 2000). We believe that a further
exception can be found in KRS 403.320(3), which states that “[t]he court may
modify an order granting or denying visitation rights whenever modification would
serve the best interests of the child . . .” Because the parties apparently could not
agree regarding when visitation should occur or to the terms of the exchange of
Rider, the circuit court retained jurisdiction to rule on those matters. Therefore, we
discern no procedural error in the court’s doing so. Furthermore, in light of the