EADS (PARKER W.) VS. EADS (MAUREEN FOLAN)
[…] cannot find such changed circumstances exist that would
allow termination or modification of the maintenance
award.
This appeal follows.
Parker contends that the family court erred by denying in part his
motion to terminate maintenance. Parker specifically asserts that the family court
abused its discretion by failing to consider the passage of time (twelve years) “as a
substantial and continuing change in circumstances making spousal support
unconscionable” per KRS 403.250. And, Parker maintains that the court erred by
finding that Maureen was unable to work for medical reasons.
KRS 403.250 controls modification or termination of maintenance.
Subsection (1) of KRS 403.250 provides that “the provisions of any decree
respecting maintenance may be modified only upon a showing of changed
circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unconscionable.”
Generally, the trial court possesses broad discretion when ruling upon
-5-
maintenance. Barbarine v. Barbarine, 925 S.W.2d 831 (Ky. App. 1996). Absent
an abuse of discretion, the appellate court will not disturb the trial court’s ruling if
it is supported by substantial evidence. Id.