PETRO ENERGY, INC., ET AL. VS. WITHAM (KAREN), ET AL.
[…] Indeed, the articles of incorporation list no other individuals. Notwithstanding Wilson s relationship to Petro Energy, as a Kentucky corporation it was entitled to bring a cause of action. In fact, it was Petro Energy, not Wilson, who asserted the counter-claim against the Withams. In their brief, the Withams cite to 19 Am. Jur. 2d Corporations ยง 2896 (1986), in arguing that Petro Energy could not bring a counter-claim due to its administrative dissolution. We disagree. KRS 271B.14.050 provides in relevant part: (1) A dissolved corporation shall continue its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except that appropriate to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs, including: (a) Collecting its assets; .... (e) Doing every other act necessary to wind up and liquidate its business and affairs. (2) Dissolution of a corporation shall not: (a) Transfer title to the corporation's property; .... -6- (e) Prevent commencement of a proceeding by or against the corporation in its corporate name; .... (g) Terminate the authority of the registered agent of the corporation; We are of the opinion that Petro Energy had statutory authority to file the counterclaim in the name of the corporation.