HALE (JEFFREY L.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Hale contends that the plain meaning of the statute requires the Commonwealth to prove that the minor engaged in activity that is illegal for the minor to perform. Because C.P. was the victim of a crime committed against her by Hale, he contends that the proper charge in the case should have been rape under KRS 510.060(1)(b), which provides that a person is guilty of rape in the third degree when “[b]eing twenty-one (21) years old or more, he or she engages in -2- sexual intercourse with another person less than sixteen (16) years old[.]” Rape in the third degree is a Class D felony. KRS 510.060(2).