HALE (JEFFREY L.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] He further contends that comments made by the Commonwealth attorney constituted palpable error warranting reversal of his conviction. In our view, Hale’s argument regarding the interpretation of the statute is well-founded, but we are constrained by the precedent of our Supreme Court from reversing his conviction and, therefore, we affirm. Hale confessed to committing one act of sexual intercourse with a family friend, C.P. She was fourteen years of age at the time the act occurred. KRS 530.064(1)(a) provides in relevant part that “[a] person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor in the first degree when he or she knowingly induces, assists, or causes a minor to engage in . . . [i]llegal sexual activity[.]” Unlawful transaction with a minor in the first degree is a Class B felony “if the minor so used is less than sixteen (16) years old at the time the minor engages in the prohibited activity[.]” KRS 530.064(2)(b).