HALE (JEFFREY L.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] assists, or causes a minor to engage in . . . [i]llegal sexual activity[.]” Unlawful
transaction with a minor in the first degree is a Class B felony “if the minor so used
is less than sixteen (16) years old at the time the minor engages in the prohibited
activity[.]” KRS 530.064(2)(b).
Hale contends that the plain meaning of the statute requires the
Commonwealth to prove that the minor engaged in activity that is illegal for the
minor to perform. Because C.P. was the victim of a crime committed against her
by Hale, he contends that the proper charge in the case should have been rape
under KRS 510.060(1)(b), which provides that a person is guilty of rape in the
third degree when “[b]eing twenty-one (21) years old or more, he or she engages in
-2-
sexual intercourse with another person less than sixteen (16) years old[.]” Rape in
the third degree is a Class D felony. KRS 510.060(2).
As additional support for his argument, Hale emphasizes that other sections
of the unlawful transaction statutes require a finding of illegal conduct on the part