GARRISON (REGINALD) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] This definition
differs from that of a “needy person”, i.e., an indigent who is entitled to be
represented by a public defender. Indeed, KRS 31.100 states in part that a:
(3) “Needy person” or “indigent person” means:
(a) A person eighteen (18) years of age or older or
emancipated minor under the age of eighteen (18) who,
at the time his or her need is determined, is unable to
provide for the payment of an attorney and all other
necessary expenses of representation
Id.
Thus, an indigent is entitled to representation by a public defender under KRS
31.110, which states in part:
-4-
1) A needy person who is being detained by a law
enforcement officer, on suspicion of having committed,
or who is under formal charge of having committed, or is
being detained under a conviction of, a serious crime, or
who is accused of having committed a public or status
offense or who has been committed to the Department of
Juvenile Justice or Cabinet for Health and Family
Services for having committed a public or status offense
as those are defined by KRS 610.010(1), 610.010(2)(a),
(b), (c), or 630.020(2) is entitled:
(a) To be represented by an attorney to the same extent as
a person having his or her own counsel is so entitled; and
(b) To be provided with the necessary services and
facilities of representation including investigation and
other preparation. The courts in which the defendant is
tried shall waive all costs.
Id. Emphasis added.
In Edmonson v. Commonwealth, 725 S.W.2d 595 (Ky. 1987), the Kentucky
Supreme Court addressed the interplay between KRS 23A.205, which grants the
trial court discretion in imposing court costs, and KRS 31.110, which requires a
court to waive all costs for a needy person. In Edmonson the Court held:
KRS 23A.205(1) fixes the amount and KRS 23A.205(2)
grants the trial court discretion in imposing court costs.
However, KRS 31.110(1)(b) states that a needy person is
entitled to legal representation, including investigation
and other preparation, and “The courts in which the
defendant is tried shall waive all costs.” We see no
inconsistency in these statutes. The specific statute, KRS
31.110, is controlling. Heady v. Commonwealth, 597
S.W.2d 613 (1980).
Edmonson at 596.
Edmonson makes clear that the trial court should not impose court costs
upon an indigent defendant.