GARRISON (REGINALD) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] upon an indigent defendant. In the case sub judice Garrison was represented by the
public defender’s office throughout the proceedings. Accordingly, we may assume
that the trial court had determined that Garrison was indigent. See Simpson v.
-5-
Commonwealth, 889 S.W.2d 781, 783 (Ky. 1994). Given Edmonson, the trial
court erred by imposing court costs upon an indigent defendant and we must vacate
the imposition of court costs in the final judgment. We now turn to Garrison’s
argument concerning imposition of a felony fine.
Garrison cites this Court to KRS 534.030, which states in part:
(1) Except as otherwise provided for an offense defined
outside this code, a person who has been convicted of
any felony shall, in addition to any other punishment
imposed upon him, be sentenced to pay a fine in an
amount not less than one thousand dollars ($1,000) and
not greater than ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or double
his gain from commission of the offense, whichever is
the greater....
(4) Fines required by this section shall not be imposed
upon any person determined by the court to be
indigent pursuant to KRS Chapter 31.
Id. (Emphasis added).
By the plain language of the statute itself, fines required under KRS 534.030
shall not be imposed upon an indigent defendant. See Layne v. Newberg, 841
S.W.2d 181, (Ky. 1992) (“We may not interpret a statute at variance with its stated
language.”).