GARRISON (REGINALD) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] that are statutorily waived.
4
Moreover, “the Judge must independently determine the appropriateness of any fine, and if so,
the appropriate amount and method of payment thereof. In so doing, the Judge must also
consider whether the appellant is indigent.” Simpson v. Commonwealth, 889 S.W.2d 781, 784
(Ky. 1994) citing KRS 534.030.
-3-
to be indigent and that such assessments are in contravention of our wellestablished jurisprudence.
In support of his argument concerning the inappropriate imposition of court
costs, Garrison cites this Court to KRS 23A.205, which states in part:
(1) Court costs for a criminal case in the Circuit Court
shall be one hundred dollars ($100).
(2) The taxation of court costs against a defendant, upon
conviction in a case, shall be mandatory and shall not be
subject to probation, suspension, proration, deduction, or
other form of nonimposition in the terms of a plea
bargain or otherwise, unless the court finds that the
defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2)
and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be
unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future.
We note that KRS 453.190(2), cited to in KRS 23A.205(2), defines a poor person
as: “(2) A “poor person” means a person who is unable to pay the costs and fees of
the proceeding in which he is involved without depriving himself or his dependents