AESTHETICS IN JEWELRY, INC., ET AL. VS. ESTATE OF ROBINSON S. BROWN, JR. BY AND THROUGH ITS COEXECUTORS, J. MCCAULEY BROWN AND ROBINSON S. BROWN, III
[…] value of the jewelry indicated his belief that the jewelry had a wholesale value of
$509,185.52, despite his later representations to Brown that it was $960,000.
The Estate also takes issue with the manner in which Jackson and his
counsel conducted litigation below, alleging that Jackson repeatedly introduced
irrelevant and inadmissible evidence in an attempt at jury nullification, including
statements made to newspapers, inadmissible statements made as to Brown’s
purported intent in purchasing the jewelry, and Jackson’s alleged financial plight.11
10
KRS 367.220(3) provides that, “In any action brought by a person under this section, the court
may award, to the prevailing party, in addition to the relief provided in this section, reasonable
attorney’s fees and costs.”
11
Specifically, the Estate directs the attention of this Court to an interview Jackson’s
counsel gave to The Courier-Journal, which resulted in an article that appeared on the front page
of the newspaper the day before trial. The Estate notes that this article included a substantial
-8-