COMPUTER SERVICES, INC. VS. DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, ET AL.
[…] Thus, the Department had ample legislative authority to levy taxes against computer software under KRS 139.160. Furthermore, although the decisions in City of Maysville and George hold that tax laws should be construed in favor of the taxpayer, a panel of this Court in J. Sutter’s Mill, Inc. v. Revenue Cabinet, 793 S.W.2d 838, 839-840 (Ky. App. 1990), noted: The Appellant reminds us that tax laws must be strictly construed in favor of the taxpayer. . . . However, we must also take into account KRS 139.260, which provides that “it shall be presumed that all gross receipts are subject to the [sales] tax until the contrary is established.” This throws the burden of establishing “the contrary” squarely upon the taxpayer.