COMPUTER SERVICES, INC. VS. DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, ET AL.
[…] specifically include computer software within enumerated examples of tangible
property. Thus, the Department had ample legislative authority to levy taxes
against computer software under KRS 139.160.
Furthermore, although the decisions in City of Maysville and George hold
that tax laws should be construed in favor of the taxpayer, a panel of this Court in
J. Sutter’s Mill, Inc. v. Revenue Cabinet, 793 S.W.2d 838, 839-840 (Ky. App.
1990), noted:
The Appellant reminds us that tax laws must be strictly
construed in favor of the taxpayer. . . . However, we
must also take into account KRS 139.260, which
provides that “it shall be presumed that all gross receipts
are subject to the [sales] tax until the contrary is
established.” This throws the burden of establishing “the
contrary” squarely upon the taxpayer. (Citations
omitted).
2
Currently, this statute has been repealed and the content is largely located in KRS 139.010(30).
-15-
CSI failed to convince the Department, the Board, or the circuit court of “the