COMPUTER SERVICES, INC. VS. DEPARTMENT OF REVENUE, ET AL.
[…] American Beauty Homes Corp. v. Louisville and Jefferson County Planning and Zoning Comm’n., 379 S.W.2d 450, 456 (Ky. 1964). Substantial evidence is defined as “that which, when taken alone or in light of all the evidence, has sufficient probative value to induce conviction in the mind of a reasonable person.” Bowling v. Natural Resources and Envtl. Protection Cabinet, 891 S.W.2d 406, 409 (Ky. App. 1994). The judicial standard of review of an agency’s decision is largely deferential. KRS 13B.150(2) requires that when reviewing an administrative agency's decision, “[t]he court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact.” “In its role as finder of fact, an administrative agency is afforded great latitude in its evaluation of the evidence heard and in the credibility of the witnesses, including its findings and conclusions of law.” Aubrey v. Office of Attorney General, 994 S.W.2d 298, 309 (Ky. App. 1972).