AGE (STEVEN MICHAEL) VS. AGE (JANET LOUISE)
[…] trial court decisions with regard to maintenance and attorney fee issues absent an
abuse of discretion. Having found no abuse of discretion and for the reasons set
forth above, we affirm the Oldham Circuit Court.
NICKELL, JUDGE, CONCURS.
THOMPSON, JUDGE, CONCURS AND FILES SEPARATE OPINION.
THOMPSON, JUDGE, CONCURRING: Respectfully, I concur with the
opinion of the majority. However, I must state that Steven Age’s appeal from the
denial of a CR 60.02 motion to set aside a decree is invalid and should be
-20-
summarily dismissed. KRS 22A.020(3) states: “Notwithstanding any other
provision in this section, there shall be no review by appeal or by writ of certiorari
from that portion of a final judgment, order or decree of a Circuit Court dissolving
a marriage.”
As stated by our Supreme Court in the case of Clements v. Harris, 89
S.W.3d 403, 404 (Ky. 2002), “[g]enerally, a decree of dissolution of marriage is
not subject to review before an appellate court of the Commonwealth.” The