AGE (STEVEN MICHAEL) VS. AGE (JANET LOUISE)
[…] -9-
second argument that, under CR 60.02(b), the divorce decree should be set aside
because of newly discovered evidence, which showed the marriage was a fraud.
The court explained, however, that because CR 60.02(b) only allows newly
discovered evidence to be invoked within a year of the judgment, it is not
applicable here. Finally, the court noted that even if, as Age alleges, Reid married
him only for personal and financial security that is not a fraud implicating the
essentials-of-marriage doctrine. KRS 403.120, which explicates the reasons that a
court may declare a marriage invalid, states:
(a) A party lacked capacity to consent to the marriage at
the time the marriage was solemnized, either because of
mental incapacity or deformity or because of the
influence of alcohol, drugs, or other incapacitating
substances, or a party was induced to enter into a
marriage by force or duress, or by fraud involving the
essentials of marriage;
(b) A party lacks the physical capacity to consummate
the marriage by sexual intercourse, and the other party
did not at the time the marriage was solemnized know of
the incapacity;
(c) The marriage is prohibited.
The court ascertained that these categories were inapplicable to the case at hand.
In 1872, the United States Supreme Court decided Watson v. Jones,
80 U.S. 679, 1871 WL 14848 (U.S. Ky.), 20 L. Ed. 666, 13 Wall. 679 (1872). This