AGE (STEVEN MICHAEL) VS. AGE (JANET LOUISE)
[…] annulment, the legal marriage was also a nullity) was a frivolous post-decree
motion. Hence, she maintains that he should be required to reimburse the attorney
fees of $1,875. And further, given the disparity in income between the parties and
in light of Kentucky caselaw, the trial court’s failure to award attorney fees was an
abuse of discretion. We disagree.
It is well settled that a trial court has broad discretion in awarding
attorney fees to either party in a dissolution proceeding. Tucker v. Hill, 763
S.W.2d 144 (Ky. App. 1988). Such an award is governed by KRS 403.220, which
states in pertinent part:
The court from time to time after considering the
financial resources of both parties may order a party to
pay a reasonable amount for the cost to the other party of
maintaining or defending any proceeding under this
chapter and for attorney's fees, including sums for legal
-18-
services rendered and costs incurred prior to the
commencement of the proceeding or after entry of
judgment.
With regard to Reid’s implication that the trial court abused its discretion by not
awarding her attorney fees, the most significant portion of the statute is “may
order.” The trial court has broad discretion in such an award.
In essence, a trial court’s decision regarding KRS 403.220 may only