HARRISON (MARGARET), ET AL. VS. PARK HILLS BOARD OF ADJUSTMENT , ET AL.
[…] are not ambiguous, no statutory construction is required.
We lend words of a statute their normal, ordinary,
everyday meaning. We are not at liberty to add or
subtract from the legislative enactment or discover
meanings not reasonably ascertainable from the language
used. The courts should reject a construction that is
unreasonable and absurd, in preference for one that is
reasonable, rational, sensible and intelligent.
Monumental, 294 S.W.3d at 19 (internal citations, quotation marks, and brackets
omitted).
The statute at issue in this case is KRS 100.347, which states, in pertinent
part:
(1) Any person or entity claiming to be injured or
aggrieved by any final action of the board of adjustment
shall appeal from the action to the Circuit Court of the
county in which the property, which is the subject of the
action of the board of adjustment, lies. Such appeal shall
be taken within thirty (30) days after the final action of
the board. All final actions which have not been
appealed within thirty (30) days shall not be subject to
judicial review. The board of adjustment shall be a party
in any such appeal filed in the Circuit Court.
-10-
(2) Any person or entity claiming to be injured or
aggrieved by any final action of the planning commission
shall appeal from the final action to the Circuit Court of
the county in which the property, which is the subject of
the commission’s action, lies. Such appeal shall be taken
within thirty (30) days after such action. Such action
shall not include the commission’s recommendations
made to other governmental bodies. All final actions
which have not been appealed within thirty (30) days
shall not be subject to judicial review. Provided,
however, any appeal of a planning commission action
granting or denying a variance or conditional use permit
authorized by KRS 100.203(5) shall be taken pursuant to
this subsection. In such case, the thirty (30) day period
for taking an appeal begins to run at the time the
legislative body grants or denies the map amendment for
the same development. The planning commission shall
be a party in any such appeal filed in the Circuit Court.
(3) Any person or entity claiming to be injured or
aggrieved by any final action of the legislative body of
any city, county, consolidated local government, or
urban-county government, relating to a map amendment
shall appeal from the action to the Circuit Court of the
county in which the property, which is the subject of the
map amendment, lies. Such appeal shall be taken within
thirty (30) days after the final action of the legislative
body. All final actions which have not been appealed