DODSON (JEROME C.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] I. Directed Verdict -4- Dodson asserts the Commonwealth failed to meet its burden of proof on the issue of firearm enhancement pursuant to KRS 218A.992; consequently, Dodson contends he was entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal. We disagree. “On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal.” Commonwealth v. Benham, 816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991). KRS 218A.992 provides for penalty-enhancement when a “person who is convicted of any violation of this chapter who, at the time of the commission of the offense and in furtherance of the offense, was in possession of a firearm[.]” The “in furtherance of” language was added to the statute following Commonwealth v. Montaque, 23 S.W.3d 629 (Ky. 2000), where the Kentucky Supreme Court held that there must be a nexus between the underlying offense and the possession of the firearm.