RECALDE (EDWIN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Additionally, the parole officer explained the concept of “good time credit” to the jury, including that by operation of statute, any inmate may receive a reduction in his sentence of ten days per month of his sentence; an inmate who achieves certain education levels while incarcerated may receive an additional ninety days reduction in his sentence; and an inmate may also receive a 1 Kentucky Revised Statute. 2 KRS 439.340(3)(a) provides: “A nonviolent offender convicted of a Class D felony with an aggregate sentence of one (1) to five (5) years who is confined to a state penal institution or county jail shall have his or her case reviewed by the Parole Board after serving fifteen percent (15%) or two (2) months of the original sentence, whichever is longer.” -2- reduction of seven days per month of his sentence for merit service. See KRS 197.045. But the parole officer failed to disclose that Recalde, as a sex offender, was not eligible to receive the credit, except for educational credit, until completion of the Sex Offender Treatment Program.