HAWES (JESSICA) VS. HAWES (MICHAEL STEVEN)
[…] whether the findings of the trial judge were clearly erroneous or that he abused his
discretion.” Cherry v. Cherry, 634 S.W.2d 423, 425 (Ky. 1982) (citation omitted).
2
Michael conceded in a memorandum filed in response to Jessica’s renewed motion to
reconsider that his work-related injury “occurred during the course of the marriage between the
parties.”
-5-
Abuse of discretion occurs when a court's decision is unreasonable, unfair,
arbitrary or capricious. Kuprion v. Fitzgerald, 888 S.W.2d 679, 684 (Ky. 1994)
(citations omitted).
Regarding the issue of jurisdiction, KRS 403.140(1)(a) states:
[t]he Circuit Court shall enter a decree of dissolution of
marriage if:
(a) The court finds that one (1) of the parties, at the time
the action was commenced, resided in this state, or was
stationed in this state while a member of the armed
services, and that the residence or military presence has
been maintained for 180 days next preceding the filing of
the petition[.]
In his petition for dissolution, Michael alleged he met the residency requirement
and supported his assertion with a Kentucky drivers’ license and Kentucky vehicle
registration. In an attempt to show Michael and she were both Arkansas residents,