PATE (MATERA PATE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The Supreme Court of Kentucky’s test as set forth in Commonwealth v. Burge, 947 S.W.2d 805 (Ky. 1996), parallels the Blockburger test: “We are to determine whether the act or transaction complained of constitutes a violation of two distinct statutes and, if it does, if each statute requires proof of a fact the other does not. Put differently, is one offense included within another?” Burge, 947 S.W.2d at 811 -6- (internal citations omitted). See also KRS 505.020 (codifying the holdings in Blockburger and Burge). The circuit court convicted Appellant of complicity to first-degree robbery. KRS 502.020(1) defines complicity as follows: A person is guilty of an offense committed by another person when, with the intention of promoting or facilitating the commission of the offense, he: (a) Solicits, commands, or engages in a conspiracy with such other person to commit the offense; or (b) Aids, counsels, or attempts to aid such person in planning or committing the offense; or (c) Having a legal duty to prevent the commission of the offense, fails to make a proper effort to do so. The crime underlying the complicity charge was first-degree robbery, which is defined by KRS 515.020(1): A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft and when he: (a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (b) Is armed with a