MONACO (RAYMOND J.) JR. VS. STEWART (MELINDA J.)
[…] Raymond now argues that the trial court erred by only characterizing as nonmarital property those contributions made shortly after the marriage. Citing to Mercer v. Mercer, 836 S.W.2d 897 (Ky. 1992), Raymond contends that although the retirement accounts themselves were non-marital property, the entire growth of the funds that occurred during the marriage should have been deemed marital property. We disagree. -10- All property acquired by either spouse after the marriage and before a decree of legal separation is presumed to be marital property. KRS 403.190(3). However, KRS 403.190(2)(e) specifically exempts from the category of marital property “[t]he increase in the value of property acquired before the marriage to the extent that such increase did not result from the efforts of the parties during the marriage.” Thus, an increase in the value of non-marital property may be marital or non-marital depending on why the increase in value occurred. Stallings v. Stallings, 606 S.W.2d 163 (Ky. 1980). In Goderweis v.