JACKSON (DAVEON L.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] We do, however, caution the trial court on remand to instruct the jury concerning PFO based only on the evidence. Finally, Jackson argues that the trial court erred by improperly imposing $155 in court costs on him. Jackson states that he was determined by the trial court to be indigent and was represented by a public defender attorney. He argues that it was error to impose court costs on him due to his indigency. Having not preserved error in this regard, Jackson again alleges that the error was a palpable one. The Commonwealth has not challenged Jackson on this issue. KRS 23A.205(2) requires a trial court to impose court costs on convicted persons “unless the court finds that the defendant is a poor person as defined by KRS 453.190(2) and that he or she is unable to pay court costs and will be unable to pay the court costs in the foreseeable future.” We find palpable error and reverse the portion of the judgment requiring Jackson to pay the court costs.