GALLIEN (WRENDA B.) VS. KENTUCKY BOARD OF MEDICAL LICENSURE
[…] Board), the administrative hearing was delayed several times because the criminal
charges against Appellant had not been resolved.3 By January 2007, Appellant’s
2
Appellant’s medical license was suspended under the authority of KRS 311.592(1) and KRS
13B.125.
3
Appellant’s first trial on the aforementioned criminal charges ended in a mistrial. Prior to the
scheduled second trial, Appellant’s counsel filed a petition for a writ of prohibition in this Court
-2-
medical license had been suspended for over 29 months. Thus, she was subject to
the terms of KRS 311.604 because she had “not been engaged in the active practice
of medicine for at least two (2) years.” KRS 311.604(1). Pursuant to this statute,
the Board was empowered to order Appellant to “successfully complete a boardapproved clinical competency examination or a board-approved clinical skills
assessment program” at her own expense in order to determine whether she could
“resume the practice of medicine without undue risk or danger to patients or the
public.” Id.
Accordingly, Inquiry Panel B voted to order Appellant to submit to an