GALLIEN (WRENDA B.) VS. KENTUCKY BOARD OF MEDICAL LICENSURE
[…] filed. However, the record leads us to conclude otherwise. The statutory
requirements – and the deadline – for filing a petition for judicial review of a final
order of the Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure are plainly set forth in KRS
311.593 and KRS13B.140. KRS 311.593(2) provides:
Any physician who is aggrieved by a final order of the
board denying a license or rendering disciplinary action
against a licensee may seek judicial review of the order
by filing a petition with the Circuit Court of the county in
which the board’s offices are located in accordance with
KRS Chapter 13B.
KRS 13B.140(1) further provides, in relevant part, that “[a] party shall institute an
appeal by filing a petition in the Circuit Court of venue, as provided in the
agency’s enabling statutes, within thirty (30) days after the final order of the
agency is mailed or delivered by personal service.” (Emphasis added). Thus,
these statutes, when read together, impose a 30-day period of limitations for an
aggrieved party to challenge a final order of the Board regarding a disciplinary
action.
In this case, the Order of Suspension was mailed to Appellant on