GALLIEN (WRENDA B.) VS. KENTUCKY BOARD OF MEDICAL LICENSURE
[…] complete the clinical assessment before proceedings resumed on the pending
and a subsequent appeal to the Supreme Court of Kentucky, so no trial was conducted while that
matter was waiting to be resolved.
-3-
disciplinary charges. However, Appellant declined to agree to the terms of the
Interim Agreed Order, and instead indicated that she wished to “address the
immediate issue of re-issuance of her licensure” if she was ultimately “successful”
in the criminal proceeding.
The Board subsequently issued an Order to Complete Clinical Skills
Assessment pursuant to KRS 311.604. This order specifically quoted KRS
311.604(2) in advising Appellant that failure to schedule the assessment with
CPEP within 20 days would “constitute an admission that [she] is unable to
practice medicine according to accepted and prevailing standards.” The order
further provided, consistent with KRS 311.604(2): “The failure shall constitute a
default and a final order may be entered without additional testimony or without
presentation of additional evidence.” However, Appellant failed to schedule the
assessment as ordered, and she provided the Board with no objections or other
grounds for refusal to complete the assessment.
Consequently, on April 10, 2007, counsel for the Board wrote a letter