GALLIEN (WRENDA B.) VS. KENTUCKY BOARD OF MEDICAL LICENSURE
[…] that the final nature of the Order of Suspension was made plain and obvious.
Appellant also contends that the Order of Suspension was somehow
not “final” because it did not address the disciplinary charges raised in the original
Complaint and Emergency Order of Suspension. Instead, she argues that the
administrative action was not finally concluded and subject to appeal until Inquiry
Panel B refused to consider the hearing officer’s Recommended Order of
Dismissal. However, we believe that this argument lacks merit and cite with
approval the circuit court’s reliance upon KRS 13B.010(6) in support of its
conclusion that the Order of Suspension was a final order subject to appeal. That
provision defines “final order” as “the whole or part of the final disposition of an
administrative hearing, whenever made effective by an agency head, whether
affirmative, negative, injunctive, declaratory, agreed, or imperative in form.”
Based on this language, the circuit court reasoned:
-10-
As a matter of first impression, and with no input from
the parties, this Court construes KRS 13B.010(6) as
meaning that a final order need not dispose of all issues
in a case so long as the action taken conclusively imposes