ENERGY HOMES VS. PEAY (BRIAN), ET AL.
[…] SEHI and signed an agreement attached to the warranty book entitled “Binding
Arbitration Agreement and Jury Waiver” wherein Peay and SEHI agreed to submit
any and all disputes to arbitration. The arbitration agreement was signed by Brian
Peay, and representatives of both SEHI and American Dream. Peay was shown a
closing video which further explained the arbitration agreement. The Peays
subsequently sought and received warranty service from SEHI on two occasions
after closing, including work performed on or about November 6, 2006, and
November 22, 2006.
KRS 417.050 states, in pertinent part:
A written agreement to submit any existing controversy
to arbitration or a provision in written contract to submit
to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between
the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save
upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of
any contract.
In American General Home Equity, Inc. v. Kestel, 253 S.W.3d 543, 550 (Ky.
2008), the Supreme Court of Kentucky stated:
Whether state or federal law governs makes little
practical difference, however, because the Kentucky
Uniform Arbitration Act (KUAA) contained in Kentucky