ENERGY HOMES VS. PEAY (BRIAN), ET AL.
[…] was no privity of contract between the Peays and SEHI and no consideration for
any contract; and (3) the arbitration agreement was unconscionable. SEHI
appealed pursuant to KRS 417.220(1)(a), which permits an appeal from an order
denying an application to compel arbitration.1 The issue is whether the Peays
1
Only SEHI and the Peays are parties to this appeal.
-3-
waived their right to seek redress in the courts by signing the warranty book at the
time of closing.
In 1984, Kentucky adopted the Uniform Arbitration Act (KUAA),
which permits arbitration agreements. KRS 417.050 reads in part:
A written agreement to submit any existing controversy
to arbitration or a provision in written contract to submit
to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between
the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save
upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of
any contract.
KRS 417.060(1) provides:
On application of a party showing an agreement
described in KRS 417.050, and the opposing party's
refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to
proceed with arbitration. If the opposing party denies the
existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall
proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so
raised. The court shall order arbitration if found for the
moving party; otherwise, the application shall be denied.
Consistent with the General Assembly’s directive, our courts have consistently
expressed that arbitration is favored. See e.g., Mortgage Electronic Registration
Systems, Inc. v. Abner, 260 S.W.3d 351, 353 (Ky.App. 2008). However, an
arbitration clause remains subject to the general rules of contract and cannot escape
judicial scrutiny.
Preserving the litigant’s right to seek judicial redress, KRS 417.050
contains a saving clause: It provides that arbitration may be avoided “upon such
grounds as exist at law for the revocation of any contract.” As a threshold matter,
-4-
whether an arbitration clause is enforceable is to be resolved by the trial court
based on fundamental principles of contract law and jurisprudence and is subject to
appellate de novo review. First Options of Chicago, Inc. v. Kaplan, 514 U.S. 938,