ENERGY HOMES VS. PEAY (BRIAN), ET AL.
[…] 1
Only SEHI and the Peays are parties to this appeal.
-3-
waived their right to seek redress in the courts by signing the warranty book at the
time of closing.
In 1984, Kentucky adopted the Uniform Arbitration Act (KUAA),
which permits arbitration agreements. KRS 417.050 reads in part:
A written agreement to submit any existing controversy
to arbitration or a provision in written contract to submit
to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between
the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save
upon such grounds as exist at law for the revocation of
any contract.
KRS 417.060(1) provides:
On application of a party showing an agreement
described in KRS 417.050, and the opposing party's
refusal to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to
proceed with arbitration. If the opposing party denies the
existence of the agreement to arbitrate, the court shall
proceed summarily to the determination of the issue so
raised. The court shall order arbitration if found for the
moving party; otherwise, the application shall be denied.
Consistent with the General Assembly’s directive, our courts have consistently
expressed that arbitration is favored. See e.g., Mortgage Electronic Registration
Systems, Inc. v. Abner, 260 S.W.3d 351, 353 (Ky.App. 2008). However, an