WILLIAMS (FORTUNE) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Commonwealth v. Sawhill, 660 S.W.2d 3, 5 (Ky. 1983). The standard for evidence of substance is that such evidence must -6- be “more than a mere scintilla.” Id. Upon review, we ask whether “under the evidence as a whole it would not be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find the defendant guilty.” Id. Williams was initially charged in the indictment with four counts of violating Kentucky Revised Statute (“KRS”) 218A.1404(3) which states that no person shall “dispense, prescribe, distribute, or administer any controlled substance except as authorized by law.” KRS 218A.170(3) states that a practitioner may “(a) Administer, dispense, or prescribe a controlled substance only for a legitimate medical purpose and in the course of professional practice; or (b) Distribute a controlled substance to a person registered pursuant to the federal controlled substance laws. KRS 218A.180(3)(a) reiterates that in order for a prescription for a controlled substance to be valid, the prescription “shall be issued only for a legitimate medical purpose by a practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice.” Williams argues that the Commonwealth failed to produce more than a mere scintilla of evidence that he lacked a legitimate medical purpose to write the prescription for Brothers.