OSTER (PAULA) VS. OSTER (ALAN)
[…] First, we note that KRS 403.822(1)(a) provides that: (1) Except as otherwise provided in KRS 403.828, a court of this state shall have jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: (a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home state of the child within six (6) months before the commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent from this state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to live in this state; . . . -7- Because the children lived in Kentucky for a period six months before Alan commenced the proceeding, and because Alan continued to live in Kentucky, the family court would have initial jurisdiction pursuant to KRS 403.822(1)(a).