OSTER (PAULA) VS. OSTER (ALAN)
[…] this section shall be effective for a period of time fixed in
the order, but not to exceed fourteen (14) days. Upon the
issuance of an emergency protective order, a date for a
full hearing, as provided for in KRS 403.745, shall be
fixed not later than the expiration date of the emergency
protective order. An emergency protective order shall be
reissued for a period not to exceed fourteen (14) days if
service has not been made on the adverse party by the
fixed court date and time or as the court determines is
necessary for the protection of the petitioner.2
2
The General Assembly amended KRS 403.740(4), which took effect on July 15, 2010, and now
reads as follows:
An emergency protective order issued in accordance with this
section shall be effective until the full hearing provided for in this
subsection or in KRS 403.745, or until withdrawn by the court.
Upon the issuance of an emergency protective order, the court
shall set a date and time for a full hearing, within fourteen (14)
days as provided for in KRS 403.745, and shall summon the
adverse party to appear. If, at the hearing, the adverse party is not
present and has not been served, the emergency protective order
shall remain in place, and the court shall direct the issuance of a
new summons for a hearing set not more than fourteen (14) days in
the future. If service has not been made on the adverse party prior
to seventy-two (72) hours before that hearing or a subsequent
hearing, the emergency protective order shall remain in place and
the court shall continue the hearing and issue a new summons with
a new date and time for the hearing to occur, which shall be within
fourteen (14) days of the originally scheduled date for the
continued hearing. Before issuing the new summons, the court
shall note the length of time that has passed since the issuance of
the emergency protective order, during which the adverse party has
not been served. The court shall repeat the process of continuing
the hearing and reissuing a new summons after noting the lapse of
time since the issuance of the emergency protective order until the
adverse party is served at least seventy-two (72) hours in advance
of the scheduled hearing. In issuing the summons, the court shall
simultaneously transmit a copy of the summons or notice of its
issuance and provisions to the petitioner.
-12-
KRS 403.745(2) provides that a “hearing shall be fixed not later than fourteen (14)
days following issuance of the summons.” Finally, KRS 403.745(4) provides that
“[a] summons may be reissued if service has not been made on the adverse party
by the fixed court date and time.”