OSTER (PAULA) VS. OSTER (ALAN)
[…] Whether or not the findings are clearly
erroneous depends on whether there is substantial
evidence in the record to support them. If the findings
are supported by substantial evidence, then appellate
review is limited to whether the facts support the legal
conclusions made by the finder of fact. The legal
conclusions are reviewed de novo. Finally, if the factual
findings are not clearly erroneous and the legal
conclusions are correct, the only remaining question on
appeal is whether the trial court abused its discretion in
applying the law to the facts.
-8-
(Citations omitted).
Pursuant to KRS 403.340(2)(a), no motion to modify a custody order shall
be made earlier than two years after its date unless there is reason to believe “[t]he
child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or
emotional health[.]” As noted above, Alan filed a motion to Enforce Custody
Agreement Between Parties or in the Alternative to Modify Custody on September
27, 2006. Because Alan’s custody modification request came within two years of
the Massachusetts order granting sole custody to Paula, the “serious