OSTER (PAULA) VS. OSTER (ALAN)
[…] appeal, “[t]he question of subject matter jurisdiction may be raised at any time and
is open for the consideration of the reviewing court whenever it is raised by any
party.” Gullett v. Gullett, 992 S.W.2d 866, 869 (Ky. App. 1999). “Whether a trial
-6-
court acts within its jurisdiction is a question of law; therefore, our review is de
novo.” Biggs v. Biggs, 301 S.W.3d 32, 33 (Ky. App. 2009).
In 2004, the General Assembly adopted the Uniform Child Custody
Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (UCCJEA). Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS)
403.800, et seq. Paula contends that, pursuant to KRS 403.826, the trial court did
not have jurisdiction to modify the Massachusetts custody order. We disagree.
KRS 403.826 provides the following:
Except as otherwise provided in KRS 403.828, a court of
this state shall not modify a child custody determination
made by a court of another state unless a court of this
state has jurisdiction to make an initial determination
under KRS 403.822(1)(a) or (b) and:
(1) The court of the other state determines that it no
longer has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under KRS
403.824 or that a court of this state would be a more
convenient forum under KRS 403.834; or
(2) A court of this state or a court of the other state
determines that the child, the child's parents, and any
person acting as a parent do not presently reside in the
other state.
First, we note that KRS 403.822(1)(a) provides that:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in KRS 403.828, a
court of this state shall have jurisdiction to make an
initial child custody determination only if:
(a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of
the commencement of the proceeding, or was the home
state of the child within six (6) months before the
commencement of the proceeding and the child is absent