SMITH (CHARLES E.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] In particular, Simmons maintains: It was up to the jury to determine whether Mr. Simmons’ [sic] was a drug trafficker or a complicitor – they found the latter. Perhaps if they had had the option of finding Mr. Simmons guilty of facilitation, that would have been their verdict. However, the trial court’s failure to give the requested instruction made that impossible. Mr. Simmons was prejudiced by the trial court’s refusal to so instruct as he received a much longer sentence than he would have if he was convicted of facilitation. Simmons’ Brief at 24. KRS 506.080(1) defines facilitation as: A person is guilty of criminal facilitation when, acting with knowledge that another person is committing or intends to commit a crime, he engages in conduct -20- which knowingly provides such person with means or opportunity for the commission of the crime and which in fact aids such person to commit the crime. The distinction between criminal facilitation and intentional complicity has been eruditely explained as follows: Knowing assistance or encouragement constitutes the offense of criminal facilitation.