SMITH (CHARLES E.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] That in this County or about November 21, 2007, and before the finding of the Indictment herein he sold or transferred cocaine, a Schedule II Controlled Substance to Adrien Totty, AND b. That he knew the substance he sold or transferred was cocaine. If you find the defendant guilty under this Instruction, you will so state in your verdict; and after returning to the Courtroom you will receive further instruction regarding punishment. [Emphasis added.] Under KRS 218A.010, “sell” means “to dispose of a controlled substance to another person for consideration or in furtherance of commercial distribution,” and “transfer” means “to dispose of a controlled substance to another person without consideration and not in furtherance of commercial distribution.” The primary difference between the two instructions being whether the controlled substance was disposed of for consideration or for commercial distribution. A sale is the disposal for consideration or commercial distribution, while a transfer is not.