SMITH (CHARLES E.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Under the circumstances of this case, we believe disposition of Simmons’ waiver of his constitutional right to a twelve-person jury necessarily disposes of waiver of his statutory right. Succinctly stated, the requirements to waive a statutory right are certainly no more stringent than those required to waive a concomitant constitutional right. Simmons additionally argues that the trial court erred by allowing the trial to continue with only eleven jurors after the jury was sworn in contravention of KRS 29A.280(2). KRS 29A.280(2) provides: In Circuit Court, at any time before the jury is sworn, the parties with the approval of the court may stipulate that the jury shall consist of any number less than twelve (12), except that no jury shall consist of less than six (6) persons. -16- The statute is clear and requires no interpretation. KRS 29A.280(2) recognizes that a defendant, with the approval of the Commonwealth and circuit court, may waive the constitutional right to a twelve-person jury, but more importantly, the statute specifies the time period in which such a waiver may occur. Thereunder, the parties may agree to a jury of less than twelve with circuit court approval “at any time before the jury is sworn.” KRS 29A.280(2). Simmons correctly points out that the jury was already sworn when his trial counsel and the Commonwealth agreed to proceed with eleven jurors.