LEATHERMAN (RACHEL) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] verdict should not be given. For the purpose of ruling on
the motion, the trial court must assume that the evidence
for the Commonwealth is true, but reserving to the jury
questions as to the credibility and weight to be given to
such testimony.
On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is,
if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly
unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the
defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal.
See also Wilburn v. Commonwealth, 312 S.W.3d 321 (Ky. 2010).
The applicable statute in this case is KRS 189A.010, which addresses the
crime of driving under the influence. Specifically related to this case, the
-23-
Commonwealth was required to prove that Leatherman was operating her motor
vehicle “[w]hile under the influence of any other substance or combination of
substances which impairs one’s driving ability.” KRS 189A.010(1)(c). The
evidence elicited at trial established that Leatherman admitted to Deputy McGuire
that she was taking three prescription medications, including Clonazepam, which
contains a warning regarding driving while on that medication. Deputy McGuire