POYNTER (RAYMOND O.) VS. COMP BARREN-METCALFE AMBULANCE SERVICE, ET AL.
[…] He also pointed out that Dr. Witt’s opinion created a “rebuttable presumption that the undersigned sees no reason to reject.” Poynter then filed a notice of appeal to the Kentucky Workers’ Compensation Board and, on April 29, 2010, the Board unanimously affirmed the ALJ’s opinion, noting that “although conflicting evidence was presented, it was reasonable for the ALJ to arrive at the conclusions opined in his decision and the subsequent order on reconsideration.” Poynter has now filed a petition for review with this Court. KRS 342.285 provides that the ALJ’s decision is “conclusive and binding as to all questions of fact” and that the Board “shall not substitute its judgment for that of the [ALJ] as to the weight of evidence on questions of fact.” KRS 342.290 limits the scope of review by the Court of Appeals to that of the Board and also to errors of law arising before the Board. Whittaker v. Rowland, 998 S.W.2d 479, 481 (Ky. 1999).