POYNTER (RAYMOND O.) VS. COMP BARREN-METCALFE AMBULANCE SERVICE, ET AL.
[…] Magic Coal Co. v. Fox, 19 S.W.3d 88, 96 (Ky. 2000). Mere evidence contrary to the ALJ’s decision is not adequate to require reversal on appeal. Whittaker, 998 S.W.2d at 482. In resolving the issue presented, this Court must also consider the provisions of KRS 342.315. This statute allows an ALJ to enlist the assistance of an impartial expert from one of the medical schools in the Commonwealth “whenever a medical question is at issue.” KRS 342.315 provides that the “clinical findings and opinions of the designated evaluator shall be afforded presumptive weight by Administrative Law Judges and the burden to overcome such findings and opinions shall fall on the opponent of that evidence.” The statute also mandates that, if the ALJ chooses to reject the opinions of the evaluator, the ALJ “shall specifically state in the order the reasons for rejecting that evidence.” Poynter’s position is that the ALJ abused his discretion in relying upon the testimony of Dr.