BORDERS (BARRY) VS. COMP BUSH AND BURCHETT, ET AL.
[…] In February 2009, Appellant was allowed to reopen his workers’ compensation claim pursuant to KRS 342.125(1)(d)4 due to an alleged worsening of his cervical and lumbar injuries since the original award. Appellant specifically alleged that since the original award he had experienced worsening pain in his neck, shoulders, and lower back, along with a radiation of pain and numbness down his arms and legs. He attempted to address these ailments with physical therapy, medication, and injections but ultimately underwent an anterior cervical 3 The “3x” multiplier set forth in KRS 342.730(1)(c)1 was consequently applied to this injury. 4 KRS 342.125(1)(d) provides: “Upon motion by any party or upon an administrative law judge’s own motion, an administrative law judge may reopen and review any award or order on any of the following grounds: . . . Change of disability as shown by objective medical evidence of worsening or improvement of impairment due to a condition caused by the injury since the date of the award or order.” -3- C6-7 microdiskectomy and fusion in February 2009 to address a herniated disc.