KESSLER (JOHN) VS. SWITZER (FORMERLY KESSLER) (REBECCA)
[…] Rebecca’s prolonged and increased fear of potential
violence from John. Considering the obsessive and
relentless nature of his actions against her, Rebecca’s fear
of John in the opinion of the Court, are reasonable.
Kessler alleges that the family court did not specify the facts upon
which it relied when it extended the DVO. The alleged error was properly
preserved by his post-judgment motion requesting that the family court state its
findings with specificity. CR 52.02. Monin v. Monin, 156 S.W.3d 309, 317
(Ky.App. 2004).
KRS 403.750(2) provides:
Any order entered pursuant to this section shall be
effective for a period of time, fixed by the court, not to
exceed three (3) years and may be reissued upon
expiration for an additional period of up to three (3)
years. The number of times an order may be reissued
shall not be limited. With respect to whether an order
should be reissued, any party may present to the court
testimony relating to the importance of the fact that acts
of domestic violence or abuse have not occurred during
the pendency of the order.
-4-
The statute is silent regarding the facts necessary to reissue a DVO. Absent is an
explicit directive when the party against whom the DVO was entered has not
committed additional acts of domestic violence or abuse during the pendency of
the DVO. However, our Courts have interpreted the statute to permit the
reissuance of a DVO even where no additional violence or abuse has occurred.
In Kingery v. Whitlow, 150 S.W.3d 67 (Ky.App. 2004), the Court
clarified the requisite findings that a trial court must make in order to reissue a
DVO and addressed the question regarding proof as to whether evidence of
additional violence or abuse is necessary. Holding that no such evidence is
required, the Court stated:
The statute does not state the conditions under which a
DVO may be reissued. However, it does state that any
party may present testimony concerning the importance
of the fact that domestic violence or abuse may not have
occurred during the pendency of the previous order.
KRS 403.750(2). Contrary to the circuit court's
interpretation, we do not read the statute as requiring
proof of additional acts of domestic violence or abuse
during the prior period before a DVO may be reissued.
Rather, the statute makes it clear that testimony that such
acts did not occur may be presented for the court's
consideration in determining whether or not to reissue the
order.