H. (B.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] be received by the court designated worker alleging habitual truancy unless an
adequate assessment of the child has been performed pursuant to KRS
159.140(1)(c), (d), and (f), unless it can be shown that the assessment could not be
performed due to the child’s failure to participate.”
In the present case, the Commonwealth did not show that an
assessment could not be performed due to B. H.’s failure to participate. Therefore,
before the CDW received the complaint alleging that B. H. was a habitual truant,
an adequate assessment of B. H. pursuant to KRS 159.140(1)(c), (d), and (f) was
required to be performed. In pertinent part, KRS 159.140(1) provides as follows:
The director of pupil personnel, or an assistant appointed
under KRS 159.080, shall:
....
(c) Acquaint the school with the home conditions
of a habitual truant as described in KRS
159.150(3), and the home with the work and
advantages of the school;
(d) Ascertain the causes of irregular attendance
and truancy, through documented contact with the
custodian of the student, and seek the elimination
of these causes;
....
5
Kentucky Rule(s) of Criminal Procedure.
-10-
(f) Attempt to visit the homes of students who are
reported to be in need of books, clothing, or
parental care.
The Commonwealth failed to present any evidence showing that the
required assessment under KRS 159.140(1) was performed before the complaint
was received by the CDW. In T.D., 165 S.W.3d at 482, this Court held that the
director of pupil personnel is required to perform the goals set forth in KRS