BURKE (SHANNON) VS. BURKE (KYLE ANTHONY)
[…] Following an
evidentiary hearing, the family court granted Kyle’s motion to modify visitation
and designated him primary residential parent. Shannon was awarded visitation;
however, no child support was ordered. This appeal follows.
Shannon contends that Kentucky lacked continuing jurisdiction to
adjudicate a modification of visitation/timesharing as to the parties’ children.
Shannon specifically asserts that Kentucky does not have continuing jurisdiction
pursuant to Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 403.824(1) as she and the children
now reside in Indiana.
KRS 403.824(1) is contained in the UCCJEA and provides, in
relevant part:
(1) . . . a court of this state which has made a child
custody determination . . . has exclusive, continuing
jurisdiction over the determination until:
1
The Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act is codified as KRS 403.800 to
KRS 403.880.
-3-
(a) A court of this state determines that neither the
child, nor the child and one (1) parent, nor the child
and a person acting as a parent have a significant
connection with this state and that substantial
evidence is no longer available in this state
concerning the child's care, protection, training, and
personal relationships[.]
For the reasons hereafter stated, we believe Kentucky possessed continuing
jurisdiction under UCCJEA.
In Biggs v. Biggs, 301 S.W.3d 32, 33 (Ky. App. 2009), this Court
relied upon the following comment contained in the model UCCJEA, in
interpreting KRS 403.824: