BURKE (SHANNON) VS. BURKE (KYLE ANTHONY)
[…] jurisdiction . . . [sic] If the relationship between the child
and the person remaining in the State . . . becomes so
attenuated that the court could no longer find significant
connections and substantial evidence, jurisdiction would
no longer exist.
The Biggs Court emphasized that a “significant connection” existed under KRS
403.824(1) if one parent continued to reside in Kentucky and exercised “at least
some parenting time” in Kentucky. Id. at 33. The Court further reiterated that in
custody cases continuing jurisdiction trumped home state2 jurisdiction and stated
2
KRS 403.800 defines “home state” as “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person
acting as a parent for at least six (6) consecutive months immediately before the commencement
of a child custody proceeding. In the case of a child less than six (6) months of age, the term
means the state in which the child lived from birth with any of the persons mentioned. A period
of temporary absence of any of the mentioned persons is part of the period[.]”
-4-
that “it is not necessary for a child[ren] to reside in the Commonwealth in order for
Kentucky to retain jurisdiction.” Id. at 34.
In this case, although Shannon and the children resided in Indiana,
Kyle remained in Jefferson County, Kentucky. The record reveals that the children