MOORE (LARRY) VS. CITY OF NEW HAVEN, ET AL.
[…] he argues that KRS 83A.080 vests the authority to terminate police officers solely
in the mayor, rather than the commissioners of the City, who terminated him. We
disagree.
KRS 83A.080(3) provides, in part:
-3-
All nonelected city officers shall be appointed by
the executive authority of the city and, except in cities of
the first class, all these appointments shall be with
approval of the city legislative body if separate from the
executive authority. The officers may be removed by the
executive authority at will unless otherwise provided by
statute or ordinance.
Further, KRS 83A.130(9) provides: “The mayor shall be the
appointing authority with power to appoint and remove all city employees,
including police officers, except as tenure and terms of employment are protected
by statute, ordinance or contract . . . . ” Thus, “KRS 83A.080(2) and 83A.130(9)
permit a local executive authority such as a mayor to terminate the employment of
a nonelected city official such as a police officer only if there is no statute which
provides otherwise.” City of Madisonville v. Sisk, 783 S.W.2d 885, 886 (Ky.App.