MOORE (LARRY) VS. CITY OF NEW HAVEN, ET AL.
[…] omitted). Because no factual issues are involved and only legal issues are before
the court on a motion for summary judgment, we do not defer to the trial court and
our review is de novo. Hallahan v. Courier-Journal, 138 S.W.3d 699, 705
(Ky.App. 2004).
First, Moore claims the trial court erred by holding the City had the
authority to terminate him for insubordination under KRS 83A.080. Specifically,
he argues that KRS 83A.080 vests the authority to terminate police officers solely
in the mayor, rather than the commissioners of the City, who terminated him. We
disagree.
KRS 83A.080(3) provides, in part:
-3-
All nonelected city officers shall be appointed by
the executive authority of the city and, except in cities of
the first class, all these appointments shall be with
approval of the city legislative body if separate from the
executive authority. The officers may be removed by the
executive authority at will unless otherwise provided by
statute or ordinance.
Further, KRS 83A.130(9) provides: “The mayor shall be the
appointing authority with power to appoint and remove all city employees,
including police officers, except as tenure and terms of employment are protected
by statute, ordinance or contract . . . . ” Thus, “KRS 83A.080(2) and 83A.130(9)