B. (J.) VS. C. (J.)
[…] of fact, conclusions of law and judgment to be entered until June 11, 2009. This
judgment found Appellee to be a de facto custodian and granted her permanent
custody of Child, with Father getting regularly scheduled timesharing.
Father filed a timely motion to vacate, amend or set aside the findings
of fact, conclusions of law and judgment. On November 24, 2009, the trial court
2
amended its judgment to give Father and Appellee joint custody of Child, with
Child to reside primarily with Appellee. This appeal followed
Kentucky Revised Statute(s) KRS 403.270(1)(a) states:
As used in this chapter and KRS 405.020, unless the
context requires otherwise, “de facto custodian” means a
person who has been shown by clear and convincing
evidence to have been the primary caregiver for, and
financial supporter of, a child who has resided with the
person for a period of six (6) months or more if the child
is under three (3) years of age and for a period of one (1)