PRESTON (LEEANN ADRIANNA- CASSANDRA) VS. PRESTON (HERBERT), ET AL.
[…] We are entitled, however, to review de novo the court’s application of the law to the facts. Carroll v. Meredith, 59 S.W.3d 484, 489 (Ky. App. 2001). Leeann contends: 1) that the court lacked jurisdiction, 2) that the grandparents lacked standing, and 3) that the court’s decision was not supported by substantial evidence. First, we disagree with Leeann’s contention that the Floyd Circuit Court lacked jurisdiction to entertain the grandparents’ petition for custody. Despite Leeann’s argument to the contrary, we conclude that “initial” child custody jurisdiction was conferred pursuant to KRS 403.822(1)(a), which states in pertinent part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in KRS 403.828, a court of this state shall have jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determination only if: (a) This state is the home state of the child on the date of the commencement of the proceeding . . . [.] KRS 403.800(7) defines “home state” as: [T]he state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six (6) consecutive -4- months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding.