HASAN (ADNAN) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Hasan was
convicted. This appeals follows.
Both parties agreed at trial that the only disputed issue was Hasan’s
intent. On appeal, Hasan contends the circuit court committed error by denying his
motion for a directed verdict of acquittal on the single charge of theft by unlawful
taking over $500.00. We disagree and affirm.
A directed verdict is proper if under the evidence as a whole it would
be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt. Commonwealth v. Benham, 816
-4-
S.W.2d 186 (Ky. 1991). Theft by unlawful taking is codified in KRS 514.030 and
states, in relevant part:
(1) . . . a person is guilty of theft by unlawful taking or
disposition when he unlawfully:
(a) Takes or exercises control over movable property
of another with intent to deprive him thereof; or
(b) Obtains immovable property of another or any
interest therein with intent to benefit himself or another
not entitled thereto.
KRS 514.010(1) defines the term “deprive” as:
(a) To withhold property of another permanently or for so
extended a period as to appropriate a major portion of its
economic value or with intent to restore only upon
payment of reward or other compensation; or